Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Differential Mobilities Conference: Day 3

May 10, 2013 @ 9:00 am - 6:00 pm

9:00 am – 10:30 am

Room 1 LOCATION MB 5.215
NETWORKS
Moderator: Barbara Crow
  • Catherine Middleton: Differential Networks: Does it Matter How We Provision Broadband and Mobile Infrastructure to Enable Mobility?
  • Scott Kushner: Network Inactivity
  • Juan Carlos Castro, David Pariser and Martin Lalonde: MonCoin: Designing mobile networks to foster educational engagement with at-risk youth
Room 2 LOCATION MB 5.255
TRANSPORT and TRANSIT
Moderator: Danielle Peers
  • Till Koglin: Engaging Critically in Transport? Critical Social Theory and Mobility
  • Mette Olesen: Attractive mobile corridors – the power of light rail infrastructures
  • Catherine Morency: How equitable is accessibility to transit?
Room 3 LOCATION MB 5.265
REGULATING ACCESS
Moderator: Ian Reilly
  • Evan Light: Independence and Autonomy: The Dilemma of Free Speech in the Age of Mobility
  • Guy T. Hoskins: Beyond cocoons and butterflies: Models of (digital) civic mobility in established and emerging democracies
  • Gregory Taylor: Public Access to the Radio Waves: Unlicensed Spectrum and White Space Development in Canada
Room 4 LOCATION MB 5.275
ACTIVISM
Moderator: Elizabeth Miller
  • Allison Schifani Junksprawl: Excess and Horizontality in the Buenos Aires Libre Autonomous Network
  • Natalia Radywyl: Mobilizing the Commons: Occupying NYC
  • Alice Ming Wai Jim: The Twitter of China: Ai Weiwei, Social Media and Human Rights Activism

10:30 am – 11:00 am

COFFEE BREAK MB 3.130

11:00 am – 1:00 pm

LOCATION MB 5.215
CAPITAL CONSIDERATIONS Moderator: Gregory Taylor
  • André Mondoux: Geolocalization applications and social media: A politico- economic analysis of the construction of space and time
  • Andrew Herman: Apps. Affect and Differential Materialities/Mobilities of Digital Labour
  • Samuel Tobin: Bring Your Game to Work
  • Kamilla Pietrzyk: Slowing down fast capitalism?
LOCATION MB 5.255
MOBILE METHODS
Moderator: Owen Chapman
  • Nancy Cook and David Butz: Autophotography as Mobile Method
  • Jen Southern Creative Practice as Mobile Method
  • Charlotte Crofts: Location, Location, Location: Situating Cinema Memories in the Curzon Memories App and the Lost Cinemas of Castle Park
  • Giuliana Cucinelli: AddressKnown: mapping community voices, memory, space, place, and people
LOCATION MB 5.265
ALTERNATIVE MOTION
Moderator: Ole B. Jensen
  • Shelley Smith: Does Seamless Seem Like Less? Parkour and the case for materializing space
  • Lindsey Musclow: Competitive longboarding: an inclusive counter-cultural mobility
  • Nick A. Scott: Mobility publics, worlds and the rise of cycling counterpublics
  • Peter R.H. Wood: “Look how close he got, just to get ahead”; can creative representations of cycling experiences address issues of incivility on the road?

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

LUNCH- on site for registered participants MB 3.130

2:00 pm – 4:00 pm

LOCATION MB 5.215
TRANSIT SITES
Moderator: Zachary Patterson
  • Ditte Bendix Lanng: Could transit sites become some of our great public spaces? -­‐ Designing differential mobilities of a mundane transit site in Denmark
  • Maria Vestergaard: Differential Mobilities in Rural Outskirts
  • Vanessa Stjernborg: Urban Gerontomobilities? A Case Study of Ageing in a Deprived Neighbourhood in Sweden
  • Brian Francis Antolin and Linda Joyce Forristal: Remobilizing intercity travel: How Greyhound stayed alive
LOCATION MB 5.255
PRIVACY
Moderator: Catherine Middleton
  • Amy Hasinoff Mobile Sexualities: Consent and privacy in mobile media
  • Tabita Moreno Becerra: Mobile social networking and privacy concerns: young adults’ strategies to protect their privacy while broadcasting personal information
  • Harrison Smith: Consuming Desire: The Politics of Geo-­‐locative Mobile Dating within Personal Information Economies
  • Jordan Frith: Just a little location among friends: Examining the social privacy practices of Foursquare users
LOCATION MB 5.265
PLANTS and ANIMALS
Moderator: Darin Barney
  • Leila Nadir and Cary Peppermint: Networked Nature Hiking in the Mobile Landscape
  • David Jaclin: The Animal in the PotAge of Mechanical Reproduction
  • Shirley Roburn Being Caribou: a story of transboundary migration
  • Sara Swain: A Seagull Stole My Camera: Non­‐Human Mobilities and Capturing the Animal Moment

4:00 pm – 4:30 pm

COFFEE BREAK MB 3.210

4:30 pm – 5:00 pm

NETWORKING INTERLUDE: MB 3.210, John Molson School of Business
Moderator: Kim Sawchuk

  • Mimi Sheller, Drexel University, The Pan-­‐American Mobilities Network
  • Sylvie Landrieve and Christophe Gay, The Forum Vies Mobiles, Paris

5:00 pm – 6:00 pm

KEYNOTE: MB 3.210, John Molson School of Business

  • Micha Cárdenas, Local Autonomy Networks: Post Digital Networks, Post Corporate Communications
    University of Southern California-­‐ San Diego
  • Introduction: Krista Geneviève Lynes, Concordia University

Details

Date:
May 10, 2013
Time:
9:00 am - 6:00 pm
Event Categories:
,

Organizer

DIFFERENTIAL MOBILITIES

Venue

JOHN MOLSON SCHOOL OF BUSINESS
1450 Rue Guy
Montreal, Quebec H3H 0A1 Canada
+ Google Map